Larkin Development North, L.L.C. v. City of Shreveport consolidated with Larkin Development at Railsback, L.L.C. v. City of Shreveport (Reversed)
[…] Chambers Inv. Co., Inc., supra at 602. Aside from the clear mandate by our state constitution that citizens be compensated for takings, the legislature of this state, in at least some cases, has clearly provided that compensation not be thwarted by a requirement to exhaust all administrative remedies. For example, just as the legislature authorizes the Department of Transportation and Development to expropriate property, the same statutory framework further mandates that compensation is not waived by a lack of administrative remedy. La. R.S. 48:447 provides that if a defendant wishes to contest the expropriation, he may and must file a motion to contest its validity. However, it also states the following: “Failure to file the motion within the time provided constitutes a waiver of all defenses to the suit except claims for compensation.” (Emphasis added). The most striking difference between expropriation proceedings and inverse condemnation is the time at which the damage occurs. Under typical expropriation procedure, the injury (the taking) only occurs after court order.