Annotate this Case
[…] Attorney Fees for Exceptions of No Cause of Action and Prescription and Motion for New Trial In her first assignment of error, defendant asserts the trial court erred in failing to award her reasonable attorney fees and costs in connection with her exceptions of no cause of action and prescription and her motion for a new trial. Defendant argues the exceptions of no cause of action and prescription are directly related and associated with the “probability of success” on the motion to strike and asserts “probability of success” is a crucial issue on a motion to strike under art. 971. She further points to this language of art. 971(2): “In making its determination, the court shall consider the pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts upon which the liability or defense is based.” She argues while not all exceptions may be relevant to or associated with a motion to strike, exceptions are pleadings, and the exceptions of no cause of action and prescription clearly have bearing on the success or failure of a motion to strike.