State of Louisiana v. Monteco K. Frost (Conviction and Sentence for Aggravated Burglary Vacated; All Other Convictions and Sentences Affirmed)
[…] La. R.S. 14:27 defines an attempted offense as occurring when any person who, having a specific intent to commit a crime, does or omits an act for the purpose of and tending directly toward the accomplishing of his object. The defendant was also convicted of aggravated burglary. La. R.S. 14:60 defines this offense as follows: A. Aggravated burglary is the unauthorized entering of any inhabited dwelling, or of any structure, water craft, or movable where a person is present, with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein, under any of the following circumstances: (1) If the offender is armed with a dangerous weapon. (2) If, after entering, the offender arms himself with a dangerous weapon. (3) If the offender commits a battery upon any person while in such place, or in entering or leaving such place. An “entry” for purposes of the crime of burglary occurs when any part of the intruder’s person crosses the plane of the threshold. State v. Bryant, 12-233 (La. 10/16/12), 101 So. 3d 429; State v. Bailey, 48,042 (La.