Annotate this Case
[…] App. 3d Cir.1963). Indeed, the Younger court involved a declaratory judgment action seeking determination of whether the judgment debtor (the tortfeasor’s insurer) owed interest to the injured plaintiff under the provisions of the judgment. We hold that the resolution of an ambiguity in a prior judgment may properly be sought through the declaratory judgment action provided in the Code of Civil Procedure. Thus, Mr. Moore’s argument to the contrary lacks merit and is rejected. All of Mr. Moore’s remaining assignments of error Louisiana’s law of res judicata is set forth in La. R.S.13:4231, which states: Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent: (1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment. … (3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment. (Emphasis added). For a judgment to be valid, it must be “precise, definite, and certain.” Burch v. Burch, 51, 780 (La. App. 2 Cir. 1/10/18), 245 So. 3d 1138; State in Interest of M.D., 2017-1361 (La. App. 1 Cir. 3/29/18).