Annotate this Case
[…] Moore is liable to the DOTD for return of the interest that the DOTD paid on Mr. Moore’s award in the prior 4 judgment for loss of future earnings; and (2) the trial court abused its discretion in taxing all costs to the DOTD. Mr. Moore’s exception of no cause of action In support of this exception, Mr. Moore argues that, because La. C.C.P. art. 1872 does not specifically authorize declaratory judgment as a means of resolving an ambiguity in a prior judgment, there is no cause of action. As explained below, this argument is meritless. La. C.C.P. art. 1871, in part, states: “Courts of record within their respective jurisdiction may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed,” and regardless of whether “another adequate remedy” exists. La. C.C.P. arts. 1872-1874 enumerate specific instances in which use of the declaratory judgment action is authorized. As already pointed out by the First Circuit in Byrd, supra, La.