Annotate this Case
[…] Moore and the other plaintiffs. However, the issue of interest on future medical expenses was not raised by the parties, nor was it otherwise addressed by this court. 1 The facts of the case are summarized from this Court’s opinion in Starr v. State ex rel. Dep’t of Transp. & Dev., 46,226, 46,227 (La. App. 2 Cir. 06/17/11), 70 So. 3d 128, writs denied, 11-1835 (La. 10/21/11), 73 So. 3d 386, 11-1952 (La. 10/21/11), 73 So. 3d 387, 11-1625 (La. 10/21/11), 73 So. 3d 388. 2 In relevant part, La. R.S. 13:5106(B)(3)(c) provides: In any suit for personal injury against the state or a state agency wherein the court pursuant to judgment determines that the claimant is entitled to medical care and related benefits that may be incurred subsequent to judgment, all such medical care and related benefits incurred subsequent to judgment shall be paid from the Future Medical Care Fund as provided in R.S. 39:1533.2. Medical care and related benefits shall be paid directly to the provider as they are incurred. (Emphasis added). 3 Starr, supra. 2 In July 2012, the Legislature appropriated the monies to satisfy the February 17, 2010, judgment.4 Specifically, the Legislature awarded Mr. Moore “[m]onies . . . for future medical expenses [that] shall be payable as incurred from the Future Medical Care Fund pursuant to R.S. 39:1533.2.” On September 7, 2012, Mr. Moore and his coplaintiffs sought a writ of mandamus in the 37th JDC stating that the Legislature has provided money for the judgment but the DOTD “has refused to pay any of the funds that the jury . . . ordered to be paid.”