State of Louisiana v. Charles Clemons (Affirmed)
[…] These cases nowhere add a fourth right to Boykin v. Alabama, supra, which must be waived during a juvenile’s guilty plea. Thus, Clemons’ pro se argument is meritless. Error Patent: We also find that the record does contain one error patent – the trial court failed to orally pronounce Clemons’ sentence in open court. The record shows that at Clemons’ January 17, 2017 resentencing hearing, the trial court neglected to orally pronounce sentence in open court as required by La. C. Cr. P. art. 871(A) which reads as follows: A sentence is the penalty imposed by the court on a defendant upon a plea of guilty, upon a verdict of guilty, or upon a judgment of guilt. Sentence shall be pronounced orally in open court and recorded in the minutes of the court. *** The purpose of requiring the defendant’s presence at sentencing and of pronouncing the sentence in open court is to ensure the defendant is apprised of the punishment imposed. State v. Young, 18-858 (La. App. 3 Cir. 5/15/19), 271 So. 3d 422; State v. Kinchen, 11-9 (La.