State of Louisiana v. Jerome Richardson (Conviction Reversed; Sentence Vacated; Remanded)
[…] The Court concluded, “There can be no question either that the Sixth Amendment’s unanimity requirement applies to state and federal trials equally...So if the Sixth Amendment’s right to a jury trial requires a unanimous verdict to support a conviction in federal court, it requires no less in state court.” Ramos v. Louisiana, supra. Thus, according to Ramos, Louisiana will have to retry defendants who were convicted of serious offenses by non-unanimous juries and whose cases are still pending on direct appeal.1 1 We further note that an amendment to Louisiana Constitution art. I, § 17 was approved by voters in a statewide election in November 2018. That section now provides, in pertinent part: A criminal case in which the punishment may be capital shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case for an offense committed prior to January 1, 2019, in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case for an offense committed on or after January 1, 2019, in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict[.] Likewise, the Legislature amended La. C. Cr. P. art. 782(A) in 2018, to provide in pertinent part: A case for an offense committed prior to January 1, 2019, in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. A 2 In the instant case, as stated above, the jury was not unanimous in finding the defendant guilty of the serious offense of first degree rape.