Kerry Blakemore v. Town of Grambling (Affirmed)
[…] Jackson, supra; Clark, supra. In fact, even an employer’s failure to follow a grievance procedure does not alter the essential nature of at-will employment. Jackson, supra; Keller, supra. 12 Blakemore’s next argument is that the predisciplinary hearing violated his due process rights because he was not given proper notice of the allegations before him. We also find this argument to be meritless. It is worth noting once again that Blakemore was not a civil service employee. Since he was not a civil service employee, he was not entitled to the due process granted under La. Const. art. X, § 8, which states that “no person who has gained permanent status in the classified state or city service shall be subjected to disciplinary action except for cause expressed in writing.” However, under the Police Officer’s Bill of Rights, Blakemore was entitled to an attorney at the investigation hearing and at the commencement of interrogation he was to be informed of the nature of the investigation. Blakemore cites Knight v. Dep’t of Police, 619 So. 2d 1116 (La.