State of Louisiana v. Fred Howard, Jr. (Affirmed)
[…] Esteen v. State, supra, and La. R.S. 15:308, he was entitled to be resentenced under the more lenient penalty provisions of La. R.S. 15:529.1 as amended in 2001. Howard sought supervisory review, and on September 24, 2018, this Court granted Howard’s writ in part and remanded the matter with instructions. No. 52,481-KH. This Court found that Howard qualified for application of the 2001 ameliorative provisions of La. R.S. 15:529.1, and because Howard only had two prior crimes of violence, he would have properly been adjudicated under La. R.S. 15:529.1(A)(1)(c)(i), which provided a sentencing range of “not less than the longest prescribed for a first conviction but in no event less than twenty years and not more than his natural life.” Because Howard’s life sentence was authorized by both La. R.S. 15:529.1(A)(1)(c)(i) and La. R.S. 15:529.1(A)(1)(c)(ii), this Court found that the term of Howard’s sentence was not illegal and denied the writ in part “as it relates to Howard’s life term.”