Annotate this Case
[…] Applicable Law Public things are owned by the state or its political subdivisions in their capacity as public persons. La. C.C. art. 450. Public things that belong to the state are such as running waters, the waters and bottoms of natural navigable water bodies, the territorial sea, and the seashore. Id. Louisiana’s ownership of the beds and waters of the navigable waterways within the state is by virtue of the Equal Footing Doctrine,6 later codified in La. R.S. 9:1101, which states in pertinent part: The waters of and in all bayous, rivers, streams, lagoons, lakes and bays, and the beds thereof, not under the direct ownership of any person on August 12, 1910, are declared to be the property of the state. There shall never be any charge assessed against any person for the use of the waters of the state for municipal, industrial, agricultural or domestic purposes. While acknowledging the absolute supremacy of the United States of America over the navigation on the navigable waters within the borders of the state, it is hereby declared that the ownership of the water itself and the beds thereof in the said navigable waters is vested in the state and that the state has the right to enter into possession of these waters when not interfering with the control of navigation exercised thereon by the United States of America. This Section shall not affect the acquisition of property by alluvion or accretion. See also Ramsey River Rd. Prop. Owners Ass’n, Inc. v. Reeves, 396 So. 2d 873 (La. 1981).