State of Louisiana v. Robert Ladell (Affirmed)
[…] State v. Casey, supra. La. R.S. 14:42 provides, in pertinent part: A. First degree rape is a rape committed upon a person sixtyfive years of age or older or where the anal, oral, or vaginal sexual intercourse is deemed to be without lawful consent of the victim because it is committed under any one or more of the following circumstances: .... (4) When the victim is under the age of thirteen years. Lack of knowledge of the victim’s age shall not be a defense. La. R.S. 14:43 provides, in pertinent part: A. Third degree rape is a rape committed when the anal, oral, or vaginal sexual intercourse is deemed to be without the lawful consent of a victim because it is committed under any one or more of the following circumstances: .... (4) When the offender acts without the consent of the victim.