City of Shreveport v. Shreveport Municipal Fire and Police Civil Service Board and Peggy Elzie (Affirmed)
[…] C.C.P. art. 5059, the last day of a period of time allowed or prescribed by law is not included when computing the period if it is a legal holiday. Labor Day, Saturdays, and Sundays are considered to be legal holidays for the purposes of art. 5059. La. R.S. 1:55(E)(3). Thus, in this instance, the investigative period ended on a legal holiday, and the next day that was not a legal holiday was the date of service, Tuesday, September 5. Before its amendment in 2018, La. C.C.P. art. 5059 provided: In computing a period of time allowed or prescribed by law or by order of court, the date of the act, event, or default after which the period begins to run is not to be included. The last day of the period is to be included, unless it is a legal holiday, in which event the period runs until the end of the next day which is not a legal holiday. A half-holiday is considered as a legal holiday. A legal holiday is to be included in the computation of a period of time allowed or prescribed, except when: (1) It is expressly excluded; (2) It would otherwise be the last day of the period; or (3) The period is less than seven days. The City argues that art. 5059 applies in this matter because it involves a period of time prescribed by law, i.e., the 60 days to complete the investigation. In support of its argument, the City cites Guillory v.