State of Louisiana v. Shamichael Edwards (Affirmed)
[…] La. R.S. 15:529.1. The current Habitual Offender Law states: (1) Except as provided in Paragraph (2) of this Subsection, notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the court shall apply the provisions of this Section that were in effect on the date that the defendant’s instant offense was committed. (2) The provisions of Subsection C of this Section as amended by Act Nos. 257 and 282 of the 2017 Regular Session of the Legislature, which provides for the amount of time that must elapse between the current and prior offense for the provisions of this Section to apply, shall apply to any bill of information filed pursuant to the provisions of this Section on or after November 1, 2017, accusing the person of a previous conviction. La. R.S. 15:529.1(K).7 The effective date of this legislation was August 1, 2018. Defendant’s habitual offender bill was filed on June 18, 2018, so the ten-year cleansing period still applies to him, because that was the law in effect on the date of his offense, even though his habitual offender bill was filed