Robert Daniels v. The State of Louisiana, Through the Department of Transportation and Development (Affirmed)
[…] R.S. 23:1272(A). La. R.S. 23:1272(A) provides: A lump sum or compromise settlement entered into by the parties under R.S. 23:1271 shall be presented to the workers’ compensation judge for approval through a petition signed by 10 all parties and verified by the employee or his dependent, or by recitation of the terms of the settlement and acknowledgment by the parties in open court which is capable of being transcribed from the record of the proceeding. DOTD maintains that for the March 19, 2018, agreement to constitute a compromise settlement under La. R.S. 23:1272(A), the provisions of La. R.S. 23:1271 must be satisfied. La. R.S. 23:1271 provides: A. It is stated policy for the administration of the workers’ compensation system of this state that it is in the best interest of the injured worker to receive benefit payments on a periodic basis. A lump sum payment or compromise settlement in exchange for full and final discharge and release of the employer, his insurer, or both from liability under this Chapter shall be allowed only: (1) Upon agreement between the parties, including the insurer’s duty to obtain the employer’s consent; (2) When it can be demonstrated that a lump sum payment is clearly in the best interests of the parties; and (3) Upon the expiration of six months after termination of temporary total disability. However, such expiration may be waived by consent of the parties. B. As used in this Part, “parties” means the employee or his dependent and the employer or his insurer. Nothing in this Section shall require the office of risk management to obtain approval of settlements from the employing state agency, department, council, board, or political subdivision.