Annotate this Case
[…] La. R.S. 10:9-310(a) and (c) provide: (a) General rule: perfection by filing. Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (b) and R.S. 10:9-312(b), a financing statement must be filed to perfect all security interests and agricultural liens. (c) Assignment of perfected security interest. If a secured party assigns a perfected security interest or agricultural lien, a filing under this Chapter is not required to continue the perfected status of the security interest against creditors of and transferees from the original debtor. La. R.S. 10:9-311(a)(2) states: (a) Security interest subject to other law. Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (d) of this Section, the filing of a financing statement is not necessary or effective to perfect a security interest in property subject to: .... (2) R.S. 3:3651 et seq. pertaining to central registry of security interests and liens affecting farm products or standing timber[.] The procedures for registering security interests in farm products are governed by La. R.S. 3:3651 et seq. La. R.S. 3:3654 establishes a central registry for the filing of security devices and financing statements for farm goods. La. R.S. 3:3654(C) provides for computerized access to the information contained in the central registry. La.