Annotate this Case
[…] C. It is unlawful for any person employed by, or associated with, any enterprise knowingly to conduct or participate in, directly or indirectly, such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity. D. It is unlawful for any person to conspire or attempt to violate any of the provisions of Subsections A, B, or C of this Section. Although these statutes are part of the Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure, they provide for a civil cause of action. La. R.S. 15:1356 provides, in part: E. Any person who is injured by reason of any violation of the provisions of R.S. 15:1353 shall have a cause of action against any person engaged in racketeering activity who violates a provision of R.S. 15:1353. Such injured person shall be entitled to recover three times the actual damages sustained or ten thousand dollars, whichever is greater. Such person shall also recover attorney fees in the trial and appellate courts and costs of investigation and litigation reasonably incurred. Discussion Based upon our de novo review of the record, we find that Agrifund failed to state a cause of action against the accounting defendants and the bank defendants for racketeering.