Annotate this Case
[…] Except as otherwise provided in this Section, each security device shall become effective against buyers in the ordinary course of business on the date and at the time an effective financing statement with respect to the security device is filed with the filing officer. Regarding a secured party’s rights on the disposition of collateral and in proceeds, La. R.S. 10:9-315 states: (a) Disposition of collateral: continuation of security interest; proceeds. Except as otherwise provided in this Chapter: (1) a security interest continues in collateral notwithstanding sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition thereof unless the secured party authorized the disposition free of the security interest; (2) a security interest attaches to any identifiable proceeds of collateral; and (3) a purchaser of collateral incurs no personal liability on account of an unauthorized transfer unless he has failed to act in good faith. (b) When commingled proceeds identifiable. Proceeds that are commingled with other property are identifiable proceeds: (1) if the proceeds are goods, to the extent provided by R.S. 10:9-336; and (2) if the proceeds are not goods, to the extent that the secured party identifies the proceeds by an acceptable method of tracing. (c) Perfection of security interest in proceeds. A security interest in proceeds is a perfected security interest if the security interest in the original collateral was perfected. (d) Continuation of perfection.