Annotate this Case
[…] He claims the trial court looked outside of his petition to conclude there was no violation. We do not agree with Cpl. Brown’s argument. There is no indication that the trial court looked at evidence outside of the pleadings and attachments. The trial court stated that even if it were to hold that there was a violation of the Open Meetings Law, that violation would have been cured at the second meeting, citing Delta Dev. Co., Inc. v. Plaquemines Par. Comm’n Council, 451 So. 2d 134 (La. App. 4 Cir. 1984), writ denied, 456 So. 2d 172 (La. 1984). La. R.S. 42:24, entitled “Voidability,” states that any action taken in violation of the Open Meetings Law “shall be voidable by a court of competent jurisdiction” and that a “suit to void any action must be commenced within sixty days of the action.” A simple reading of this section compels the conclusion that an action taken by a public body without compliance with the Open Meeting Law is not an absolute nullity. Delta Dev. Co., Inc. v. Plaquemines Par. Comm’n Council, supra.