Annotate this Case
[…] The trial court correctly granted the exception of no cause of action. This assignment lacks merit. In his final argument, Cpl. Brown argues that the trial court erred in denying his request for attorney fees and costs. He argues that by filing suit, he provoked the Board to reverse itself thereby allowing him to sit for the exam. He points out that although the Board argues it was going to call the meeting regardless of the lawsuit, he was not notified of the second meeting until after the lawsuit was filed. La. R.S. 42:26 provides: If a person who brings an enforcement proceeding prevails, he shall be awarded reasonable attorney fees and other costs of litigation. If such person prevails in part, the court may award him reasonable attorney fees or an appropriate portion thereof. If the court finds that the proceeding was of a frivolous nature and was brought with no substantial justification, it may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party. 5 The trial court concluded, as supported by the record, that after the decision had been made to reconsider Cpl. Brown’s application, the lawsuit was filed. Correspondence between legal counsel is included in the record.