Annotate this Case
[…] The district court found the termination to be an absolute nullity. The City of Shreveport has now appealed the district court’s judgment. For the reasons outlined below, we respectfully reverse the district court judgment and remand this matter to the district court for further proceedings in order for it to fulfill its function as the reviewing court pursuant to La. R.S. 33:2501. FACTS On July 10, 2013, Richardson was given a Notice of Formal Investigation and/or Interrogation (“NOFI”), which he signed the same day. Richardson’s NOFI stated he was being investigated under La. R.S. 33:2500(A), which provides, in pertinent part: A. The tenure of persons who have been regularly and permanently inducted into positions of the classified service shall be during good behavior. However, the appointing authority may remove any employee from the service, or take such disciplinary action as the circumstances warrant in the manner provided below for any one of the following reasons: (1) Unwillingness or failure to perform the duties of his position in a satisfactory manner. (2) The deliberate omission of an act that it was his duty to perform. (3) The commission or omission of any act to the prejudice of the departmental service or contrary to the public interest or policy. (5) Conduct of a discourteous or wantonly offensive nature toward the public, any municipal officer or employee; and, any dishonest, disgraceful, or immoral conduct. (14) The willful violation of any provision of this Part or of any rule, regulation, or order hereunder.