Joann Bilberry and Katecia Jonette Bilberry v. Billie J. Tensley (Appeal Converted to Writ; Writ Granted; Relief Denied; Remanded)
[…] This affidavit, of course, was not before the court on April 20, 2017, when it made its ruling which the plaintiffs seek to appeal. In June 2017, the plaintiffs appealed the trial court judgment of May 11, 2017. They contend that the trial court erred in finding that Ms. Tinsley was not properly served under the Long Arm Statute.3 DISCUSSION After a thorough review of the record before us, we find that this matter is not an appealable judgment. La. C.C.P. art. 1841 provides: A judgment is the determination of the rights of the parties in an action and may award any relief to which the parties are entitled. It may be interlocutory or final. A judgment that does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters in the course of the action is an interlocutory judgment. A judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is a final judgment. Insufficiency of service of process and lack of jurisdiction are raised by declinatory exceptions. La. C.C.P. art. 925. The effect of sustaining a declinatory exception is set forth in La.