Joann Bilberry and Katecia Jonette Bilberry v. Billie J. Tensley (Appeal Converted to Writ; Writ Granted; Relief Denied; Remanded)
[…] The court also sustained the exception of insufficiency of service of process and ordered the plaintiffs to properly serve the defendant and file the proper affidavit, as required by La. R.S. 13:3205, to show proof of proper service. On December 5, 2016, more than 30 days after the trial court judgment, the plaintiffs filed an amended petition alleging that Ms. Tinsley is the present owner of the property in dispute and was the owner at the time 2 La. R.S. 13:3205 provides, in pertinent part: No preliminary default or final default judgment may be rendered against the defendant and no hearing may be held on a contradictory motion, rule to show cause, or other summary proceeding, except for actions pursuant to R.S. 46:2131 et seq., until thirty days after the filing in the record of the affidavit of the individual who has done any of the following: (1) Mailed the process to the defendant, showing that it was enclosed in an envelope properly addressed to the defendant, with sufficient postage affixed, and the date it was deposited in the United States mail, to which shall be attached the return receipt of the defendant. 2 of the wrongful eviction.