Schindler Elevator Corporation v. Long Property Holdings, L.L.C. (Affirmed)
[…] Stobart v. State, through DOTD, 617 So. 2d 880 (La. 1993). A contract is an agreement between two or more parties whereby obligations are created, modified, or extinguished. La. C. C. art. 1906. Interpretation of a contract is the determination of the common intent of the parties. La. C. C. art. 2045. Unless the law prescribes a certain formality for the contract, offer and acceptance may be made orally, in writing, or by action or inaction that under the circumstances is clearly indicative of consent. La. C. C. art. 1927. Also, La. C. C. art. 1848 provides, with emphasis added: Testimonial or other evidence may not be admitted to negate or vary the contents of an authentic act or an act under private signature. Nevertheless, in the interest of justice, that evidence may be admitted to prove such circumstances as a vice of consent or to prove that the written act was modified by a subsequent and valid oral agreement. As explained in Monroe, supra, a contract that is not required by law to be in writing may be modified by a subsequent oral agreement, and parol evidence is admissible to prove the modification.