State of Louisiana v. Timothy Wayne Hooter (Conviction and Sentence Affirmed, as Amended. Brown, J., concurs in part and dissents in part with written reasons)
[…] The record reflects that the court complied with La. C. Cr. P. art. 894.1. Specifically, the trial court noted as mitigating factors that Hooter came from a good family. His father retired from both the U.S. Army and the Texas City Fire Department. He has two children and is married to his second wife, yet currently separated. He attained a GED and received 1 The court may also have been thinking of La. R.S. 15:574.4, which states that “[a] person convicted of a third or subsequent felony offense shall not be eligible for parole.” La. R.S. 15:574.4(A)(1)(a). However, this is a determination made by the Department of Public Safety and Corrections. 8 training as a welder and has maintained steady employment throughout the years.