State of Louisiana v. Jonathan Michael Teston (Affirmed)
[…] On appeal, this court was furnished only with the transcripts and pleadings associated with docket number 171,938A. In accordance with La. C. Cr. P. art. 914.1(D), we ordered that the appellate record be supplemented with the original grand jury indictment in this case.1 That document charged the defendant with three counts of aggravated rape, which is one of the crimes enumerated in La. Ch. C. art. 305(A). It is clear that this indictment is part of the record in this case and, 1 La. C. Cr. P. art. 914.1(D) provides: The trial court or the appellate court may designate additional portions of the transcript of the proceedings which it feels are necessary for full and fair review of the assignment of errors. 5 when filed, divested the juvenile court of jurisdiction in this matter and vested jurisdiction in the district court. As set forth in La. Ch.