State of Louisiana v. Jonathan Michael Teston (Affirmed)
[…] A plea to or conviction of a lesser included offense shall not revest jurisdiction in the court exercising juvenile jurisdiction over such a child. La. Ch. C. art. 857 states in pertinent part: A. The court on its own motion or on motion of the district attorney may conduct a hearing to consider whether to transfer a child for prosecution to the appropriate court exercising criminal jurisdiction if a delinquency petition has been filed which alleges that a child who is fourteen years of age or older at the time of the commission of the alleged offense but is not 4 otherwise subject to the original jurisdiction of a court exercising criminal jurisdiction has committed any one or more of the following crimes: .... (4) Aggravated rape.