State of Louisiana v. Dedrick Jermaine Jones (Reversed; verdict of not guilty entered)
[…] Possession of cocaine is also a felony in Louisiana and is one of the offenses that may serve as a predicate for our statute prohibiting the possession of a firearm by those convicted of certain enumerated felonies. La. R.S. 40:967; La. R.S. 14:95.1. However, the documents received from Florida reflect that the trial court specifically chose to withhold adjudication rather than adjudicating the defendant guilty; the defendant was placed on probation for 12 months. At the time the defendant entered his nolo contendere plea in Florida, Fla. Stat. § 948.01 provided, in pertinent part: (2) If it appears to the court upon a hearing of the matter that the defendant is not likely again to engage in a criminal course of conduct and that the ends of justice and the welfare of society do not require that the defendant presently suffer the penalty imposed by law, the court, in its discretion, may either adjudge the defendant to be guilty or stay and withhold the adjudication of guilt; and, in either case, it shall stay and withhold the imposition of sentence upon such defendant and shall place the defendant upon probation. . . . [Emphasis supplied.] As observed by the Florida Supreme Court, the definition of the term conviction as used in Florida law is a chameleon-like term that has 7 drawn its meaning from the particular statutory context in which the term is used. Raulerson v. State, 763 So. 2d 285 (Fla. 2000); State v. McFadden, 772 So. 2d 1209 (Fla. 2000); State v. Finelli, 780 So. 2d 31 (Fla. 2001). The court in State v. Keirn, 720 So. 2d 1085 (Fla. 4th DCA 1998), review granted, 718 So. 2d 168 (Fla. 1998), decision approved, 763 So. 2d 285 (Fla. 2000), stated: The judicial search for the meaning of the term is not confined to modern times. Over 100 years ago, the Florida Supreme Court observed that in its ordinary sense, the term conviction means the ascertainment of the guilt of a party, either by a plea of guilty, or by the verdict of a jury. State ex rel. Owens v. Barnes, 24 Fla. 153, 4 So. 560, 561 (1888). The supreme court also recognized that numerous authorities held that a judgment or sentence [was] a necessary component part of conviction. Id.