State of Louisiana v. Dedrick Jermaine Jones (Reversed; verdict of not guilty entered)
[…] See Jones v. State, 502 8 So.2d 1375, 1377 (Fla. 4th DCA 1987); § 921.0011(2), Fla. Stat. (1995); Fla.R.Crim.P. 3.703(d)(6). .... In sum, proper construction of the term conviction requires a close examination of its statutory context and legislative history and development. Under Florida law, Fla. Stat. § 790.23, which makes it illegal for convicted felons to possess firearms in Florida, an adjudication of guilt is required to qualify as a conviction. At the time the defendant entered his nolo contendere plea to possession of cocaine in Florida, Fla. Stat. § 790.23 provided: (1) It is unlawful for any person to own or to have in his or her care, custody, possession, or control any firearm, ammunition, or electric weapon or device, or to carry a concealed weapon, including a tear gas gun or chemical weapon or device, if that person has been: (a) Convicted of a felony in the courts of this state; (b) Found, in the courts of this state, to have committed a delinquent act that would be a felony if committed by an adult and such person is under 24 years of age; (c) Convicted of or found to have committed a crime against the United States which is designated as a felony; (d) Found to have committed a delinquent act in another state, territory, or country that would be a felony if committed by an adult and which was punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding 1 year and such person is under 24 years of age; or (e) Found guilty of an offense that is a felony in another state, territory, or country and which was punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding 1 year. (2) This section shall not apply to a person convicted of a felony whose civil rights and firearm authority have been restored. 9 (3) Any person who violates this section commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. In State v. Menuto, 912 So. 2d 603 (Fla. 2d DCA 2005), review denied, 935 So. 2d 1220 (Fla. 2006), the court considered the difference in Fla. Stat. § 790.23(1)(a), dealing with adult offenders, and Fla. Stat. § 790.23(1)(b), dealing with juvenile offenders.