STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. JOSEPH SCOTT
[…] See Wade v. United States, 388 U.S. 218 (1967); Manson v. Brathwaite, 432 U.S. 98, (1977). The State first asserts that Defendant’s motion to suppress identification consisted entirely of boilerplate language and failed to allege specific facts that would require the granting of relief in this case. Thus, the State argues, Defendant’s pleading was insufficient and a hearing should never have been held to determine the issue. 2 Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 703(E)(1) provides in pertinent part that an “evidentiary hearing on a motion to suppress shall be held only when the defendant alleges facts that would require the granting of relief.” We have noted that “[v]ague and general legal conclusions, urged in form motions, are inadequate to require the holding of a hearing.” State v. Snyder, 496 So.2d 1117, 1119 (La. App. 4th Cir. 1986) (citing La. C.Cr.P. Art. 703(E)(1); State v. Thomas, 467 So.2d 883, 883 (La. App. 2d Cir.1985)).