STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. TASHONTY C TONEY (Concurrent Opinion)
[…] As to Count 10, the vehicular negligent injuring count, the district court stated: “[t]hat sentence did run consecutively previously, but this time the Court will run that 6 month misdemeanor sentence concurrently.” 3 Here, as in Toney One, the district court imposed a legal, maximum sentence within the range provided by the applicable criminal statutes on each count. As we noted in Toney One, 21-0131, p. 7, n.2, 331 So.3d at 402, these statutes provide the following sentencing ranges: La. R.S. 14:100(C)(1)(b) provides in pertinent part, “[w]hoever commits the crime of hit-and-run driving where there is no death or serious bodily injury shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars, imprisoned for not less than ten days nor more than six months, or both...”. La. R.S. 14:39.1(C) provides, “[w]hoever commits the crime of vehicular negligent injuring shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than six months, or both.” La.