BELINDA LASSALLE Vs. HONORABLE CHELSEY R. NAPOLEON, IN HER OFFICIAL CAPACITY AS CLERK OF COURT FOR THE CIVIL DISTRICT COURT FOR THE PARISH OF ORLEANS
[…] Id. (citations omitted). But, La. C.C.P. art. 1911(A) provides that the Legislature can create statutory exceptions. Id. One such statutory exception—referred to as the successor-judge exception—is codified in La. R.S. 13:4209.4 This exception authorizes a successor judge, in certain circumstances, to sign a judgment. The jurisprudential requirements for the successor-judge exception to apply are as follows:5 • A successor judge must state in the judgment that he or she is complying with La. R.S. 13:4209. Jones, 22-0095, p. 4, 348 So.3d at 852 (citations omitted); 3 See La. C.C.P. art. 1911(A) (providing that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, every final judgment shall contain the typewritten or printed name of the judge and be signed by the judge”); and La.