LABARRON MCCLENDON Vs. SEWERAGE & WATER BOARD OF NEW ORLEANS
[…] Prescription accrues upon the expiration of the last day of the prescriptive period, and if that day is a legal holiday, prescription accrues upon the expiration of the next day that is not a legal holiday. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 5059(A) states that “[i]n computing a period of time allowed or prescribed by law or by order of court, the date of the act, event, or default after which the period begins to run is not to be included.” 22 Louisiana Revised Statutes 33:2495 is found in Title 33 of the Revised Statutes (Municipalities and Parishes), Chapter 5 (Civil Service), Part II (Fire and Police Civil Service Law for Municipalities Between 13,000 and 250,000). Though La.