KENDRA GOODMAN GLAZER Vs. TODD GLAZER (Concurrent Opinion)
[…] Glazer shall no longer communicate with the children’s school.” All things considered, we find that the trial court issued a permanent injunction. Appellate courts review the issuance of a permanent injunction under the manifest error standard. Davas v. Saia, 2023-0090, p. 5 (La. App. 4 Cir. 10/6/23), 376 So.3d 288, 292 (citing New Jax Condominiums Ass’n, Inc. v. Vanderbilt New Orleans, LLC, 2016-0643, p. 13 (La. App. 4 Cir. 4/26/17), 219 So.3d 471, 481). La. C.C.P. art. 3601 provides that “[a]n injunction shall be issued in cases where irreparable injury, loss, or damage may otherwise result to the applicant . . .” The issuance of a permanent injunction takes place after a trial on the merits in which the burden of proof must be founded on a preponderance of the evidence. City of New Orleans v. New Orleans Civil Serv. Comm’n, 2020-0521, p. 3 (La.