STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. AARON K. MITCHELL
[…] State v. Wiltz, 2008-1441, p. 10 (La. App. 4 Cir. 12/16/09) 28 So.3d 554, 561 (quoting State v. Batiste, 2006-0875, p. 18 (La. App. 4 Cir. 12/20/06), 947 So.2d 810, 820). However, even where there has not been full compliance with La. C.Cr.P. art. 894.1, resentencing is unnecessary where the record shows an adequate factual basis for the sentence imposed. State v. Stukes, 2008-1217, p. 25 (La. App. 4 Cir. 9/9/09), 19 So.3d 1233, 1250 (quoting Batiste, 2006-0875, p. 18, 947 So.2d at 820). Further, La. C.Cr.P. art. 881.4(D) 6 expressly states that an “appellate court shall not set aside a sentence for excessiveness if the record supports the sentence imposed.” La.