STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. TASHONTY C TONEY
[…] We begin by acknowledging that the trial court imposed a legal, maximum sentence within the range provided by the applicable criminal statutes.2 2 For La. R.S. 14:100(C)(1)(b) provides in pertinent part, “[w]hoever commits the crime of hit-andrun driving where there is no death or serious bodily injury shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars, imprisoned for not less than ten days nor more than six months, or both…”. La. R.S. 14:39.1(C) provides, “[w]hoever commits the crime of vehicular negligent injuring shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than six months, or both.” La. R.S. 14:39.2(D) provides, “[w]hoever commits the crime of first degree vehicular negligent injuring shall be fined not more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than five years, or both.” La.