STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. TASHONTY C TONEY
[…] In essence, defendant contends that the trial court abused its broad sentencing discretion and imposed an excessive sentence given the facts in the record, the lack of criminal intent, and the history of the defendant. We begin by acknowledging that the trial court imposed a legal, maximum sentence within the range provided by the applicable criminal statutes.2 2 For La. R.S. 14:100(C)(1)(b) provides in pertinent part, “[w]hoever commits the crime of hit-andrun driving where there is no death or serious bodily injury shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars, imprisoned for not less than ten days nor more than six months, or both…”. La. R.S. 14:39.1(C) provides, “[w]hoever commits the crime of vehicular negligent injuring shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than six months, or both.” La.