Annotate this Case
[…] Therefore, to address the propriety of the trial court’s order that Officer Hankton’s award of future medical expenses be placed in a revisionary trust, we must determine whether Appellants are “state agencies” or “political subdivisions.” La. R.S. 13:5102 defines a “state agency” as “any board, commission, department, agency, special district, authority, or other entity of the state.” Conversely, La. Const. Art. 6 § 44 defines a “political subdivision” as “…a parish, municipality, and any other unit of local government, including a school board and a special district, authorized by law to perform governmental functions.” Further, La.