Annotate this Case
[…] We find that the trial court committed a reversible error of law in ordering that Officer Hankton’s award of future medical expenses be placed in a revisionary trust. Therefore, we review this assignment of error de novo and render judgment accordingly. See Rosell v. ESCO, 549 So.2d 840, 844, n.2 (La. 1989) (“[W]hen the 13 court of appeal finds that a reversible error of law…was made in the trial court, it is required to redetermine the facts de novo from the entire record and render a judgment on the merits.”) La. R.S. 13:5106(B)(3)(a) provides that: In any suit for personal injury against a political subdivision wherein the court…determines that the claimant is entitled to medical care and related benefits that may be incurred subsequent to judgment, the court shall order that a reversionary trust be established for the benefit of the claimant and that all medical care and related benefits incurred subsequent to judgment be paid pursuant to the reversionary trust instrument. La. R.S. 13:5106(B)(3)(c) provides, however, that: In any suit for personal injury against the state or a state agency wherein the court…determines that the claimant is entitled to medical care and related benefits that may be incurred subsequent to judgment, all such medical care and related benefits incurred subsequent to judgment shall be paid from the Future Medical Care Fund as provided in R.S. 39:1533.2…[and] shall be paid directly to the provider as they are incurred. Therefore, to address the propriety of the trial court’s order that Officer Hankton’s award of future medical expenses be placed in a revisionary trust, we must determine whether Appellants are “state agencies” or “political subdivisions.” La.