ROY RASPANTI Vs. E. JOHN LITCHFIELD AND BERRIGAN LITCHFIELD, SCHONEKAS, MANN, TRAINA AND THOMPSON, L.L.C.
[…] A short time later, Berrigan Litchfield filed a second motion for sanctions against Mr. Raspanti after he failed to attend a scheduled deposition. On June 30, 2005, Berrigan Litchfield filed a second peremptory exception of no right of action based on the “unclean hands” doctrine. Pursuant to the 5 La. C.C. art. 2013 states, in relevant part, that “[w]hen the obligor fails to perform, the obligee has a right to the judicial dissolution of the contract, or according to the circumstances, to regard the contract as dissolved.” 6 La. C.C. art. 2030 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] contract is absolutely null when it violates a rule of public order, as when the object of a contract is illicit or immoral. A contract that is absolutely null may not be confirmed.” 4 unclean hands doctrine “[a] person cannot maintain a cause of action, if, in order to establish his cause of action, he must rely in whole or in part, on any illegal or immoral act or transaction to which he is a part.”7 Although Berrigan Litchfield did not contest the validity of the Fee