ROY RASPANTI Vs. E. JOHN LITCHFIELD AND BERRIGAN LITCHFIELD, SCHONEKAS, MANN, TRAINA AND THOMPSON, L.L.C.
[…] Allvend, 2000-0661, p. 6, 804 So.2d at 29. Thus, Berrigan Litchfield was required to affirmatively plead the unclean hands doctrine as a defense in its answer because if proven true, the doctrine could defeat the lawsuit on the merits. Our review of the record shows that although not initially pled in its original answer, Berrigan Litchfield’s answer to Mr. Raspanti’s supplemental petition included the following language: 7. 13 La. C.C.P. art. 1005 provides the following: The answer shall set forth affirmatively negligence, or fault of the plaintiff and others, duress, error or mistake, estoppel, extinguishment of the obligation in any manner, failure of consideration, fraud, illegality, injury by fellow servant, and any other matter constituting an affirmative defense. If a party has mistakenly designated an affirmative defense as a peremptory exception or as an incidental demand, or a peremptory exception as an affirmative defense, and if justice so requires, the court, on such terms as it may prescribe, shall treat the pleading as if there had been a proper designation. 10 Defendants specifically plead the affirmative defense of the “clean hands doctrine” as set forth in New Orleans vs. Board of Directors of State Museums, 739 So.2d 748 (La. 1999) and Allvend Inc. vs. The Pay Phone Commissions Company, Inc., et al, 804 So.2d 27 (La. App. 4th Cir. 5-23-01).