ROY RASPANTI Vs. E. JOHN LITCHFIELD AND BERRIGAN LITCHFIELD, SCHONEKAS, MANN, TRAINA AND THOMPSON, L.L.C.
[…] Litchfield’s exception of no cause of action. The district court cited Mr. Raspanti’s failure to comply with the court-ordered discovery demands as the reason for the dismissal. The district court also determined Berrigan Litchfield’s exception of no right of action regarding its unclean hands defense and Mr. Raspanti’s motion for summary judgment were moot in light of its dismissal with prejudice of Mr. Raspanti’s underlying lawsuit. 7 See Allvend, Inc. v. Payphone Commissions Co. Inc., 2000-0661, p. 6 (La. App. 4 Cir. 5/23/01), 804 So. 2d 27, 30. 8 La. C.C. art. 1853 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] judicial confession is a declaration made by a party in a judicial proceeding. That confession constitutes full proof against the party who made it.” 9 Louisiana Rules of Professional Conduct Rule 1.5 (e), which will be discussed in more detailed infra, outlines the requirements for the division of fees between lawyers not of the same firm. 5 On appeal, this Court found the district court abused its discretion in dismissing Mr.