STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. DAJUAN A. ALRIDGE
[…] Dajuan states, “Louisiana is only one of two states that allow a non-unanimous jury verdict in felony cases, and the only state where a non-unanimous second degree murder conviction results in mandatory life without parole.” A conviction of second degree murder requires ten of the jurors to concur. Louisiana Constitution Article 1, § 17(A) provides: “A case in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.” See also, La. C.Cr.P. art. 782. In Apodaca v.