STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. DARYL LEESON
[…] R.S. 14: (27) 62.2. The majority opinion vacates and reverses the jury verdict to the lesser included offense of unauthorized entry of an inhabited dwelling (“felony”). I agree with this Court’s conclusion to find insufficient evidence to support the charge of simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling. The Louisiana Supreme Court in State v. Simmons, 01-0293, p. 6 (La. 5/14/02), 817 So.2d 16, 20-21, held that: Unauthorized entry of an inhabited dwelling, the charged offense, is defined by La. R.S. 14:62.3 as “the intentional entry by a person without authorization into any inhabited dwelling or other structure belonging to another and used in whole or in part as a home or place of abode by a person.” Likewise, La. R.S. 14:63 provides for the crime of criminal trespass in pertinent part as follows: A. No person shall without authorization intentionally enter any structure, watercraft, or movable.