Annotate this Case
[…] It is irrelevant in a petition to disqualify a candidate as to the actions or inactions of the Clerk of Court upon proof of the deposit by Agent and receipt by the deputy clerk of the First Notice effectuating qualification. The undisputed receipt of the First Notice within the qualifying period qualified Defendant as a candidate. Thereafter, the Clerk of Court has a duty to endorse on the notice the date and time of filing and amount of qualifying fee pursuant to La. R.S.18:470 which reads: A. Notices of candidacy. (1) Upon receipt of a notice of candidacy, the secretary of state or the clerk of court, as the case may be, shall endorse upon it the date and time of filing and either the amount of the qualifying fee paid by the candidate or a statement that a nominating petition was filed by the candidate. If a candidate qualifies in person, a certified copy of the original notice of candidacy shall be furnished to the candidate at the time he qualifies with the qualifying official but after the date and time have been endorsed thereon. If a candidate qualifies by submitting his notice of candidacy by certified mail, 5 commercial carrier, or agent, the qualifying official shall mail a certified copy of the original notice of candidacy after the date and time have been endorsed thereon to the candidate at the address of his domicile as set forth in the notice of candidacy within forty-eight hours after receipt of the notice of candidacy. (2) At the time a candidate files his notice of candidacy with the clerk of court it shall become a public record and shall be recorded by the clerk of court in the same manner as sales of immovables and the recordation of mortgages and miscellaneous acts are recorded with him. The clerk of court shall place all notices of candidacy for each election in a separate book which he shall keep in his office, and each such notice of candidacy shall be the official document and the official public record. The clerk of court shall daily post a list of all the candidates, and the offices for which they qualify, whose notices of candidacy have been filed with his office. (3)(a) After the close of the qualifying period, the secretary of state shall transmit a list of the candidates who have qualified with him to the clerk of court in each parish in which the office is to be voted on.