SUZANNE WIMSATT Vs. CITY OF NEW ORLEANS
[…] City of New Orleans, 12-1396, p. 13 (La. App. 4 Cir. 4/24/13), 116 So.3d 92, 101 (quotation omitted). “Nonconforming use status is designed to protect those uses which were legally established before the enactment of a restrictive regulation.” Id. “A governing authority may, however, lose the right to prohibit a given nonconforming use through the operation of prescription.” Id., 12-1396, p. 14, 116 So.3d at 101. Under La. R.S. 9:5625(G), an action to enforce a zoning violation in an historic district prescribes “ten years from the first act constituting the commission of the violation.” 4 The second petition annexed and incorporated the allegations of the first petition. 4 is entitled to injunctive relief ordering the City to remove the “flag” on the property, and enjoining the City from enforcing the May 9, 2018 administrative judgment or interfering with Wimsatt’s renewals of