COREY DAVID TREAS Vs. CHANTAL ELIZABETH KOERNER
[…] “Appellate courts review a trial court’s finding of contempt by a manifestly erroneous standard.” State through Department of Children and Family Services Child Support Enforcement v. James Knapp, 2016-0979, p. 11 (La. App. 4 Cir. 4/12/17), 216 So.3d 130, 139 (citing Jaligam v. Pochampally, 2014-0724, p. 5 (La. App. 4 Cir. 2/11/15), 162 So.3d 464, 467). Pursuant to La. C.C.P. art. 221, “[a] contempt of court is any act or omission tending to obstruct or interfere with the orderly administration of justice, or to impair the dignity of the court or respect for its authority.” In Louisiana, there are two types of contempt of court, direct and constructive. Id.; See Germain v. Germain, 2019-0067, p. 4 (La.