STATE OF LOUISIANA IN THE INTEREST OF S.K
[…] Allen did not inquire as to the relationship between A.U. and S.K. 5 asked S.K. to delete the photograph but had not taken any disciplinary action against S.K. Ms. Allen testified that she had validated the finding against S.K. because S.K. “reported that she actually did take the picture and that it was taken.” Based upon this evidence, the juvenile court judge declined to order correction of the central registry, stating: “I don’t see a reason for doing it.” DISCUSSION OF THE APPLICABLE LAW Louisiana Children’s Code article 616, which provides for the creation of a central registry, appears in Title VI of the Code, governing “Children in Need of Care.” Article 616 states that “[t]he purpose of this central registry, among other uses, is to provide information of past reports of child abuse or neglect of children to assist in the proper evaluation of current reports of abuse or neglect which may include a pattern of incidents.” Article 603, the “Definitions” provision of Title VI, defines “abuse” and “neglect” as follows: (2) “Abuse” means any one of the following acts which seriously endanger the physical, mental, or emotional health and safety of the child: (a) The infliction, attempted infliction, or, as a result of