STATE OF LOUISIANA IN THE INTEREST OF S.K
[…] For the reasons that follow, we reverse. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS BELOW Article 616 of the Louisiana Children’s Code provides that the Department “shall maintain a central registry of all reports of abuse and neglect.” In February, 2016, the Department received a “referral” concerning S.K., a teacher at a day care facility.