BEN GUILLORY Vs. CITY OF NEW ORLEANS, ET AL
[…] Pearce, 313 So.2d 812, 816 (La. 1975); Borne v. Smith, 2009-0735, 2010 WL 8971099 at *3 (La. App. 4 Cir. 1/27/10) (acknowledging that malicious prosecution is “[n]ever favored in our law”). The majority draws a distinction between filing a malicious prosecution claim in a supplemental reconventional demand rather than an original reconventional demand. This is a distinction without a difference, as in either case there has been no termination of the litigation. The ability to file any type of reconventional demand is dependent on the pendency of the original suit. See La. C.C.P. art. 1061 (stating that the “defendant in the principal action” may use a 2 reconventional demand to plead any causes of action that he may have against the “plaintiff in the principal action,” and shall use a reconventional demand to assert “all causes of action that he may have against the plaintiff that arise out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the principal action.”). Thus, the bona fide termination requirement cannot be met by any malicious prosecution claim brought in a reconventional demand. See Lees v. Smith, 363 So.2d 974, 978 (La. App. 3rd Cir. 1978).