JUAN MIGUEL AND JON MIGUEL Vs. GEICO GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY, SCOTT GOSS BRIAN WHITEHEAD & LAURA AGUILAR
[…] On appeal, Jon maintains that delaying the filing of the petition and additional two days in compliance with the statute would have been a vain and useless act. He also challenges the trial court’s finding that the notice was not specific enough to meet the requirements of 303(C). This court has held that the appellate courts review a trial court’s judgment concerning a dilatory exception of prematurity under the manifest error standard of review.5 The arguments raised on appeal relate to the notice provisions of La. R.S. 23:303, which reads in pertinent part: C. A plaintiff who believes he or she has been discriminated against, and who intends to pursue court action shall give the person who has allegedly discriminated written notice of this fact at least thirty days before initiating court action, shall detail the alleged discrimination, and both parties shall make a good faith effort to resolve the dispute prior to initiating court action. D. Any cause of action provided in this Chapter shall be subject to a prescriptive period of one year. However, this one-year period shall be suspended during the pendency of any administrative review or investigation of the claim conducted by the federal Equal Employment Opportunity Commission or the Louisiana Commission on Human Rights. No suspension authorized pursuant to this Subsection of this one-year prescriptive period shall last longer than six months. E. Notwithstanding Subsection D of this Section, there shall be no interruption of prescription resulting from a plaintiff's giving or failing to give the notice required in Subsection C of this Section.6 Of the two findings made by the trial court, the failure to comply with the thirty days written notice is not in dispute. The facts on that issue are that on February 5 Gales v. Whole Food Co., 13-1492, p. 3 (La. App. 4 Cir. 4/22/15), 165 So.3d 1052, 1053 (citing Jefferson Door Company, Inc. v.