WALTER LEE, III Vs. REGIONAL TRANSIT AUTHORITY OF NEW ORLEANS AND TRANSIT MANAGMENT OF SOUTHEAST LOUISIANA
[…] Carter v. Haygood, 04-0646, p. 9 (La. 1/19/05), 892 So. 2d 1261, 1267. PRESCRIPTION “Delictual actions are subject to a liberative prescription of one year.” La. C.C. art. 3492. The period of “prescription commences to run from the day injury or damage is sustained.” Id. “Prescription is interrupted when the owner commences action against the possessor, or when the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue.” La. C.C. art. 3462. “If action is commenced in an incompetent court, or in an improper venue, prescription is interrupted only as to a defendant served by process within the prescriptive period.” Id. Mr. Lee originally filed his suit in a court of incompetent jurisdiction. As such, Mr. Lee was required to serve RTA and TMSEL by December 22, 2012, to interrupt prescription. RTA was not served until July 25, 2013, over seven months past the prescriptive period. Therefore, Mr.