STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. ROBERT A. IOVENITI
[…] Thereafter, the State filed its opposition. On October 9, 2015, the trial court orally granted the motion to quash. The State immediately filed a motion for appeal and requested a stay, and the trial court granted both. On October 13, 2015, the trial court issued written reasons for judgment. This appeal follows. CONTRADICTORY HEARING The record fails to show that a contradictory hearing was held on Mr. Iovenitti’s motion to quash. La. C.Cr.P. art. 537 mandates that “[a]ll issues, whether of law or fact, that arise on a motion to quash shall be tried by the court without a jury.” (emphasis added). Louisiana jurisprudence has previously held that La. C.Cr.P. art. 537 mandates a contradictory hearing on motions to quash. State in Interest of M.J., 14-0622, p. 15, fn. 10 (La.