STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. JOSEPH A. DAVIS
[…] We find no merit in any of these assignments of error. First, hearsay is permitted at a preliminary examination hearing under the Louisiana Code of Evidence. See La. C.E. art. 1101(B)(4), which provides that, in preliminary examinations in criminal cases, “the court may consider evidence that would otherwise be barred by the hearsay rule.” The Louisiana Supreme Court also opined in State v.