STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. JOSEPH A. DAVIS
[…] R.S. 15:529.1(G) for sentences imposed under the Habitual Offender Statute. Although the trial court failed to impose these statutory sentencing restrictions, this Court need not take any corrective action to give effect to the restrictions. La. R.S. 15:301.1(A) and (C) provide that the statutory restrictions are included in the sentence given, regardless of whether or not they are specifically imposed by the sentencing court.3 Moreover, our established 3 La. R.S. 15:301.1 provides in relevant part: A. When a criminal statute requires that all or a portion of a sentence imposed for a violation of that statute be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence, each sentence which is imposed under the provisions of 5 jurisprudence holds that Paragraphs A and C of La. R.S. 15:301.1 “do not call for amendment as no correction is required. Rather, that which was legislatively mandated at the time of sentencing is recognized as having existed statutorily without pronouncement being necessary.” See State v.