STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. LADAREUS J. JONES
[…] We note, however, that Frith was decided one hundred seventy-seven (177) years ago and prior to Louisiana s adoption of La. C.Cr.P. art. 345, which establishes the current methods of surrender of a defendant, including but not limited to formal surrender. 5 When a defendant fails to appear in court at a subsequent scheduled appearance, the State may, upon showing the necessary proof, obtain a forfeiture of the surety bond. La. C.Cr.P. art. 349.2. Additionally, La. C.Cr.P. art. 345 sets forth the governing authority for the surrender of a defendant. La. C.Cr.P. art. 345(A) states in pertinent part, that “the surety may surrender the defendant or the defendant may surrender himself, in open court or to the officer charged with his detention, at any time prior to forfeiture or within the time allowed by law for setting aside a judgment of forfeiture of the bail bond.” Subsection (A) establishes the procedure for a formal surrender and states that “[u]pon surrender of the defendant, the officer shall detain the defendant in his custody…and shall acknowledge the surrender by a certificate…Thereafter the surety shall be fully and finally discharged.” Id.