STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. LADAREUS J. JONES
[…] FCS timely filed its motion on October 23, 2013. In support of its motion, FCS attached an August 14, 2013 letter of verification from OPSO, stating that Mr. Jones “was incarcerated from July 9, 2013 through July 9, 2013.” FCS avers that because Mr. Jones was incarcerated by the officer originally charged with his detention within the time allowed by law for setting aside a judgment for forfeiture, it is entitled to be fully discharged from its obligations under the bond within the meaning of La. C.Cr.P. art. 345(B). The State contends that this Court need not look any further than the express language of Paragraph B, which states “[i]f the defendant is incarcerated by the officer originally charged with his detention,” the surety “may apply for and receive from any officer in charge of any facility in the state of Louisiana or foreign jurisdiction charged with the detention of the defendant a letter verifying that the defendant is incarcerated.” La. C.Cr.P. art. 345 (emphasis added). The State asserts that the use of present tense demonstrates the requirement of the defendant s continued incarceration for purposes of surrendering a defendant. Consequently, the State claims that the statute requires that the defendant “be currently incarcerated” and the letter of verification state that the defendant is “currently being held by the officer originally charged with his detention.” 7 We find that while the State s interpretation focuses on the use of present tense in La. C.Cr.P. art. 345(B), it overlooks the fact that the legislature included a temporal element as it relates to the defendant s incarceration. Namely, La. C.Cr.P. art. 345(B) provides: If the defendant is incarcerated by the officer originally charged with his detention at any time prior to forfeiture or within the time allowed by law for setting aside a judgment for forfeiture of the bail bond, the surety may apply for and receive from any officer in charge of any facility in the state of Louisiana or a foreign jurisdiction charged with the detention of the defendant a letter verifying that the defendant is incarcerated, but only after the surety verifies to the satisfaction of the officer charged with the detention of the defendant as to the identity of the defendant. After compliance with the provisions of Paragraph F of this Article, the surety shall be fully and finally discharged and relieved, as provided for in Paragraphs C and D of this Article, of all obligations under the bond. Id. (emphasis added). Within six months of the mailing of the notification of the judgment of bond forfeiture, Mr. Jones was incarcerated on July 9, 2013, by OPSO, who was originally charged with Mr. Jones detention. See La. R.S. 15:85. He was erroneously released the same day.