STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. LADAREUS J. JONES
[…] Just as a surety’s chances of tracking down the defendant are significantly diminished when the period between entry of forfeiture and the surety’s notification increases, the same is true under the present circumstances. When the officer originally charged with the defendant’s detention arrests the defendant pursuant to an alias capias without bond and fails to hold him, “the surety’s chances of tracking down the defendant are progressively diminished.” Id., 07-648, p. 9, 977 So.2d at 159. Therefore, I find timely notice of the defendant’s re-arrest under La.C.Cr.P. art. 345(B) underscores the purpose of criminal bail bonds and the safeguards of La. R.S.15:85. Additionally, La. R.S. 13:5539(B) mandates that each sheriff or deputy “shall execute all writs, orders, and process of the court or judge thereof directed to him.” The trial court acknowledged as much, stating, “…I don’t understand how he gets arrested on my capias and he is in OPP for 24 hours and he is not held. That is something that I have to take up with the jail….” Thus, by law the sheriff lacks the discretion to ignore its mandated duties.