BOURBON INVESTMENTS, LLC AND 209 REALTY, LLC Vs. NEW ORLEANS EQUITY LLC, ET AL
[…] We also find that because the membership transfer was incomplete, Mr. Simpson and Mr. Bollinger remained members of the LLCs. The issue of whether membership interests may be freely transferred between members of a limited liability company without the need for unanimous 8 consent of all current members concerns the interpretation of Louisiana LLC law. Therefore, it presents a question of law and is reviewed by this Court under a de novo standard of review. See Broussard v. Hilcorp Energy Co., 2009-0449 (La. 10/20/09), 24 So.3d 813, 815–16. La. R.S. 12:1330 provides that a membership interest in a limited liability company is assignable, but such assignment entitles the assignee to only “receive such distribution or distributions, to share in such profits and losses, and to receive such allocation of income, gain, loss, deduction, credit, or similar item to which the assignor was entitled to the extent assigned.” La.