RAYMOND MELADINE SR., ET AL. Vs. STONE ENERGY, ET AL.
[…] This evidence is not sufficient to raise a genuine issue of fact as to whether Jefferson Lake had any duty to the plaintiffs with regard to that object. The second piece of evidence submitted in opposition to Jefferson Lake’s motion is The Agreement. The Agreement is the temporary assignment of a portion of a mineral lease. Gulf Oil, which held a fifty percent share of the mineral rights as a mineral lessee, assigned its rights to drill for and produce sulfur only on the subject property from 1966 to 1972 (presumably in the same area where the pipe was struck in 2001). La. R.S. 31:114 defines a mineral lease as “a contract by which the lessee is granted the right to explore for and produce minerals.” Mineral leases are governed by the provisions of the Civil Code applicable to ordinary leases. State v. Louisiana Land and Exploration Co., 2012-0884, p. 9 (La. 1/30/13), 110 So.3d 1038, 1045. A mineral lease is not a joint venture.