RONALD A. FERRARI Vs. NOLA RENEWAL GROUP, LLC
[…] Ferrari owned only one piece of property in New Orleans, the Bienville Street property at issue herein. The record reflects that Lot 21-A containing the building and the Lot 22-B containing the vacant side yard were enclosed within the same chain-link fencing. Mr. Ferrari acknowledged at trial that the entire parcel of land was blighted. Thus, under the factual circumstances presented here, the property description provided in the Administrative Judgment was sufficient to identify the property and give proper notice to Mr. Ferrari that the entire parcel of land was declared blighted. La. R.S. 9:5633(A) does not require that the possessor’s affidavit contain a full legal description. Rather, section (A)(2)(a) requires that the affidavit include “a short legal description of the immovable property intended to be possessed.” Here, NOLA’s Affidavit of Intent to Possess, while not including Lot 22-B, described the property as 1835, 1837-39 Bienville Street, District 2, Square 219, Lot 21 and referred to Mr. Ferrari by name as the owner.