NATHAN LEWIS Vs. TIMOTHY YOUNG, ET AL
[…] B The trial judge also granted summary judgment as to Mr. Lewis’ claims of mental and emotional distress. Mr. Lewis, however, did not raise such claim in his original petition, nor did he file an amended petition alleging such. See generally La. C.C.P. arts. 1151-1155 (Governing amendment of petition). The first time he raised the issue was in his opposition to summary judgment and therefore the defendants’ motion for summary judgment did not address the issue. See La. 7 The employer, and not the claimant, bears the burden of proving that an LHWCA claim is filed too late. See 33 U.S.C. § 920(b) (“In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter is shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to 10 C.C.P. art. 966 F(1) (“A summary judgment may be rendered or affirmed only as to those issues set forth in the motion under consideration by the court at that time.”). Nevertheless, the trial judge considered the claim.