MORRIS, LEE AND BAYLE, LLC Vs. DOMINIQUE M. MACQUET
[…] The only default provision indicates that failure to comply on August 26, 2013 and March 3, 2014 would result in the full original sum of $11,920.00 being due and payable. Thus, the October 17, 2013 consent judgment does not state a certain amount of recovery for 10 See La.C.C. art. 1990 provides that, “When a term for the performance of an obligation is either fixed, or is clearly determinable by the circumstances, the obligor is put in default by the mere arrival of that term. In other cases, the obligor must be put in default by the obligee, but not before performance is due.” Although the consent judgment indicates that the second portion of the settlement amount, $4000, shall be paid in monthly installments, it clearly states that Defendant would be in default of the agreement in the event that he fails to comply on August 26, 2013 and March 3, 2013. 13 $11, 920.00