STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. DERRICK JONES
[…] R.S. 15:574.4(D), the trial court violated the prohibition against ex post facto laws and the separation of powers doctrine. He contends that the application of La. R.S. 15:574.4(D) violates the prohibition against ex post facto laws since the law was not in effect at the time the offense was committed, and it put him at a disadvantage. Before the defendant received the sentence at issue, the Louisiana Legislature enacted La. R.S. 15:574.4(D)7 in response to Shaffer, and Graham.8 Therefore, the trial court made the defendant s sentence subject to La. R.S. 15:574.4(D). 7 La. R.S. 15:574.4(D) provides: D. (1) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, any person serving a sentence of life imprisonment who was under the age of eighteen years at the time of the commission of the offense, except for a person serving a life sentence for a conviction of first degree murder (R.S. 14:30) or second degree murder (R.S. 14:30.1), shall be eligible for parole consideration pursuant to the provisions of this Subsection if all of the following conditions have been met: (a) The offender has served thirty years of the sentence imposed. (b) The offender has not committed any disciplinary offenses in the twelve consecutive months prior to the parole eligibility date. (c) The offender has completed the mandatory minimum of one hundred hours of prerelease programming in accordance with R.S. 15:827.1. (d) The offender has completed substance abuse treatment as applicable. (e) The offender has obtained a GED certification, unless the offender has previously obtained a high school diploma or is deemed by a certified educator as being incapable of obtaining a GED certification due to a learning disability. If the offender is deemed incapable of obtaining a GED certification, the offender shall complete at least one of the following: (i) A literacy program. (ii) An adult basic education program. (iii) A job skills training program. (f) The offender has obtained a low-risk level designation determined by a validated risk assessment instrument approved by the secretary of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections. (g) The offender has completed a reentry program to be determined by the Department of Public Safety and Corrections. (h) If the offender was convicted of aggravated rape, he shall be designated a sex offender and upon release shall comply with all sex offender registration and notification provisions as required by law.