JAMES YOUNG Vs. DEPARTMENT OF POLICE
[…] Mr. Young timely exercised his constitutional right to an appeal from the appointing authority’s disciplinary action to the Commission. See La. Const. Art. X, § 8(A). By way of judgment dated September 6, 2013, the Commission denied Mr. Young’s appeal. Mr. Young then timely appealed the Commission’s judgment to us. II A The Police Officer’s Bill of Rights specifies that certain “minimum standards shall apply” to an internal departmental investigation of an officer such as Mr. Young who is the subject of such investigation. La. R.S. 40:2531 B. The particular minimum standard at issue in this appeal is that the investigation of the officer must be completed “within sixty days” of its initiation. La. R.S. 40:2531 B(7). “The investigation shall be considered complete upon notice to [the police 3 officer] under investigation of a pre-disciplinary hearing or a determination of an unfounded or unsustained complaint.” La. R.S. 40:2531 B(7). “There shall be no discipline, demotion, or adverse action of any sort taken against [a police officer] unless the investigation is conducted in accordance with the minimum standards provided for” in §2531. La. R.S. 40:2531 C. And, most importantly for the purposes of Mr. Young’s appeal, “[a]ny discipline, demotion, or adverse action of any sort whatsoever taken against [a police officer] without complete compliance with the foregoing minimum standards is an absolute nullity.” Id. (emphasis added). B There are, however, three exceptions to the sixty-day time limitation under §2531 B(7). The first is that the appointing authority may petition the Commission for an extension of up to an additional sixty days, and the Commission may grant such an extension if the appointing authority “has shown good cause” for additional time to complete its investigation. La. R.S. 40:2531 B(7). The second exception is that the police officer under investigation and the appointing authority may enter “into a written agreement extending the investigation for up to an additional sixty days.” Id. The third exception is that the sixty-day limitation “does not apply” when the investigation is one of alleged criminal activity. McMasters v. Department of Police, 13-2634, p. 2 (La. 2/28/14), 134 So. 3d 1163, 1164; La. R.S. 40:2531 B(7) (“Further, nothing in this Paragraph shall limit any investigation of alleged criminal activity.”). Here, none of these exceptions apply. Thus, the appointing authority was required to complete its investigation within sixty days of its investigation. 4 III Captain Duryea initiated the investigation on December 1, 2011, as set forth on the DR-1 itself.